Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how Allianz (including, but not limited to when it is trading as Territory Insurance Office (TIO))* collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information.

Where required by law, we will provide you with privacy information (in the form of a Privacy Notice or other privacy disclosure documentation) which is specific to the products or services you want to obtain from us, or specific to your dealings with us.

Use the links to jump directly to each section to find out more about how we use your personal information:


What is 'personal information'?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:


What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by Allianz generally includes your name, date of birth, gender and contact details including your address. We will also ask you for information specific to the product or service you decide to purchase from us, such as details of any property or vehicle being insured.

For some policies, we also collect and maintain sensitive information about you. This may include information about your health, genetics, membership of any trade unions or professional associations and any criminal convictions you may have.

There are some circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously, such as when you are only looking for general information about one of our products or services.

If you have applied for employment with us, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you.

In the recruitment process, we may ask you to answer optional questions about your personal attributes including ethnic background and disability information. This sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, and only for the purpose of understanding the diversity profile of applicants and employees and for internal reporting purposes within Allianz Australia and the Allianz Group.


How do we collect your personal information?

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, through our online services (including our virtual online assistant and any online chat functions) and/or by email and messaging. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from:

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent.

If you nominate individuals to be covered by your insurance policy, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the content of any privacy notice we provide you with.

If you start an online quote or application form and you cancel prior to submitting the online quote or application, the information you have entered up to that point will be automatically deleted.


Website and other data tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our website to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: date and time of your visit, whether you have previously visited our website, or if you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is cookies. Cookies are small information files that a website visitor’s browser places on their computer when they visit a website. For information on turning off these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookies, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use third party remarketing cookies e.g. through Google Adwords. These cookies allow us to display tailored advertising to you on different websites across the internet based on your prior visits to our site. We do not collect any identifiable information about you through this remarketing process. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads settings.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes:


For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information to provide our products and services, and manage our business. This may include:

Personal information (including sensitive information) collected for workers compensation claims will only be used in connection with the business of providing workers compensation claim services or for purposes required by workers compensation regulators or by law.


Direct marketing and your privacy

If you have provided consent we may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you other products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. Personal Information you or an associated party have provided us will be held on file for marketing purposes until you opt out of receiving such information. If you do not want to receive these offers from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our brokers, intermediaries and/or our business partners), please contact us or opt-out using the link included on all marketing messages we send you.

In some instances, we may disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with. This enables them to offer their products and services to you.

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.


Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations for the purposes described above in the For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information? section. This may include disclosure to:

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

Certain laws also authorise or require us to collect, use and disclose your personal information. These laws include: Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011, Corporations Act 2001, Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001, Personal Property Securities Act 2009, Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, and A New Tax System (Goods and Services Act) 1999.


Disclosure to overseas recipients

In some instances, your personal information may be disclosed to and stored by companies in the Allianz Group, business partners, reinsurers and service providers (including providers of our virtual online assistant and any online chat function) that may be located overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but includes Canada, Germany, France, New Zealand, United Kingdom, United States of America, Singapore and India.

When personal information is shared overseas, there is a possibility whomever receives the information may be required to disclose it under a foreign law.

We regularly review the security of the systems that we use for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection as detailed previously and for system administration.


How do we hold your personal information?

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

Where it has been collected from an agent, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties and information collected for different products and services.

Protecting your information

Protecting the personal information we collect is important to us and we take a number of steps to maintain this protection including:


Access to, and correction of, your personal information

Allianz aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to access, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us.


Making a complaint

If you believe that we have not met our privacy obligations in our handling of your personal information, please contact us or email our Data Privacy Officer.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that Allianz has handled your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to our Privacy Policy on this page.


*Allianz means Allianz Australia Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries including Allianz Australia Insurance Limited trading as Territory Insurance Office (TIO), excluding companies operating the following businesses: Club MarineHunter Premium Funding, and Primacy which have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy also covers the AM&T business